Peter J

Enlisted Member
  • Content count

    14
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

4 Neutral

About Peter J

  • Birthday

Profile Information

  • Location
    Sweden
  • Militaria Interests
    miniatures

Recent Profile Visitors

90 profile views
  1. Hodge, RZM stands stands for Reichzeugmeisterrei, a branch of the Treasure Department who was responsible for the procurement of uniform products for SA, HJ, DAF, NSKK, NSBO, SS, DJ, BDM and NSKOV. There were also often an M-number in conjunction with this mark, in the case of belt-buckles M/4 followed by a dash and the number of the producer (Asmann M/4/39. Gesetzlich Geschutzt means is not a for patent or trademark, but rather a protection of a specific design, I've enclosed another HJ buckle and as you can see all the features regarding the markings differ. There is no M-# present on my buckle either and I don't know the significance of "17", perhaps it's a batch-number. With that said, I assume one of the two isn't the real deal cheers Peter
  2. For your viewing pleasure cheers Peter
  3. Pierce, the feeling is mutual I'm off for bed and will send you a pm tomorrow, of course also elaborate farther in this thread. In the mean time, perhaps some of our other esteemed members would like to share their thoughts. cheers Peter
  4. Pierce, I brought the 1914 EK's into the equation in order to get a greater perspective and I'm also aware of the suggestion that the Ek devices was a Saxon tradition (and superfluous). Either way, the following scan from Beco's sales catalogue (1938 or later) illustrates the presence of a single EK 1914 device, as well as a double dito. The signification of these two devices shouldn't be too difficult to comprehend i.e. as you suggested, a single device is a 2nd class. As for.the single 1939 EK device we are in agreement, they were produced and used prior to the ban in 1941. Using the same logic as the 1914 version, I'd say it's most likely a 2nd class (I've never encountered a double 1939 EK device). This discussion was initially about the WHS. We once again agree, there wasn't supposed to be any 1st class WHS on ribbon bars. It doesn't take a stickpin collector to realize the 1st and 2nd class WHS doesn't only differ in measurement ratio, but also in distinct design. Are you following me so far? cheers Peter
  5. Hi Pierce, Great to get some feedback I understand my attempt to explain this matter can be difficult to digest, especially without the regulation at hand, hence I've enclosed the two pages. Like you say, the size of the WHS has no relevance, BUT, the design definitely does IMO. I've enclosed images of the items in the order they are mentioned in my previous post. Before we elaborate any farther, would you agree that we're discussing two diffent classes of WHS (Wiederhohlungsspange)? cheers Peter
  6. Hi Pierce, I've never been able to wrap my head around this 1.class device on a ribbon bar. A ribbon bar (Feldspange) was intended for wear on a uniform and a 1.class EK was worn on the breast (single or in conjunction with a WHS). In order to find a logical answer, one needs to compare these devices (both 1st and 2nd class) with the regulations and wear of the two classes of both EK 1914 and EK 1939. I think we both can agree that a single EK, represented either as 9mm EK stickpin or as a similar EK-device on a ribbon bar, should be viewed as a 2nd class and that this was valid for both the 1914 and 1939 versions. As for the 1939 version, a regulation published by Schickle in 1941 clearly forbids the use of the 2nd class EK 1939 device on ribbon bars. The 1st class WHS device or 1st clas EK 1939 are not mentioned and if it was common practise to use them on ribbon bars, I'm sure this device also would have been included in this regulation. The only loop-hole that could be used for explaining this device can be found in the regulation of accepted devices from the same publication i.e. Eisernes Kreuz 1914 (bei Wiederhohlung Auflage Wiederhohlungsspange). However, the fact that the actual class is not mentioned isn't that important IMO. To collect ribbon bars is a tricky business and to authenticate them even more difficult. These ribbon bars can easily be faked, hence one's opinion is more than often based on subjective premises. With that said, I'm not prepared to give an opinion based on images, but perhaps we can initiate a discussion based on logical assumptions. cheers Peter
  7. Pierce, don't you find it at least odd that these bars (posted here #18 and #30 didn't render any more comments, other than the usual "nice stuff" and "thanks for showing". cheers Peter
  8. This is one of the swords from a fake Spain Cross with swords. cheers Peter
  9. Thanks Pierce, you´re obviously absolutely correct. I thought old Hermann looked rather slim Göring apparently received his Deutsches Rotes Kreuz in 1934/35 and most probably never received the newer version of 1937-39. One of the images here (#9) shows Göring with an alleged Rotes Kreuz Sonderstufe, but the cross around his neck screems to be 1.Klasse decoration. Some use the word "Sonderstufe", others a "Shouldersash" with the suggestion of it being an upgraded class when the sash was worn in conjunction with the Star, making it a Grand Cross. If you could tell me more about this latter decoration, please do, because the available documentation is rather vague. cheers Peter
  10. Les, happiness has a tendency to chance as often as weather I'm sure we are all interested who this "well known expert" might be. cheers Peter
  11. No need for further examination, the badge is a poor fake. cheers Peter
  12. The following link will provide a some what different account for the actual start of gas use in WW1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chemical_weapons_in_World_War_I cheers Peter
  13. Hi guys, This is my first post on this forum, hopefully you'll find this mini interesting. It measures 24,42mm (incl. the ring) and 17,93mm, the thickness is only 1.22mm! As you can see, it's struck in one piece. cheers Peter