Marcus H

Platinum Contributor
  • Content count

    213
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    24

Marcus H last won the day on April 27

Marcus H had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

187 Excellent & Helpful

About Marcus H

  • Birthday 04/13/1972

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Great Britain
  • Militaria Interests
    My main focus of collecting is to the War Raised Units of the Cavalry Regiments: 22nd Dragoons, 23rd Hussars, 24th Lancers, 25th Dragoons, 26th Hussars and the 27th Lancers; also, the Northamptonshire Yeomanry.

    Plus, a general interest overall in British Cavalry and Yeomanry cap badges from 1898-1953.

Recent Profile Visitors

612 profile views
  1. Thank you so much, Jerry. I feel most privileged (over the bloody moon) to be the custodian of these head-dress. Not a FSC, but a beret formerly belonging to Major P. H. Northern, 24th Lancers. He wore this beret during his time with the 24L and subsequently the Normandy Landings. When in early August, 1944, the 24L were disbanded and the officers and men were distributed to other regiments, Major Northern was transferred to the 2nd Fife & Forfar Yeomanry - with whom on the 19th August he was wounded. The picture of the then Lieutenant Northern, shows him wearing the very same beret on 25th January, 1943, Lankenhearh, England. *And as a coincidental note of interest, to the officers left is a one Sgt S. Norton (KIA 17.06.44); to which in another photograph (not shown) displays the only known and pivotal evidence of a 24L Arm Badge being worn on a single occasion.
  2. 27th Lancers Lieutenant R. N. Riley KIA 21st October, 1944.
  3. 25th Dragoons Captain R. H. Burton
  4. 24th Lancers Lieutenant S. J. Cottee, QM
  5. 23rd Hussars Lieutenant (later Capt) J. M. Weiner Lt Weiner pictured in April, 1944.
  6. * I will add more pictures at a later date to each Regiment. 22nd Dragoons Major Ian Carmichael - the very same FSC is being worn in this wartime picture c. 1943.
  7. An outstanding and rare selection, Graham. The Vic Beds officers enamel H/P is in wonderful condition. And, as we've discussed, some of these plates aren't even in the dedicated museums. Best, Marcus
  8. Thanks, Ian, that's a cracking 79th Armd Div BD of Ade's. And yet another fine example too, Jerry, I like that a lot! Best, Marcus
  9. Yeeeah, well...kinda: originally, in my wisdom, haste and excitement and at the time of posting, I thought it was part of a rank chevron for L/Cpl - the white bit. But on close inspection and literally with my glasses on it became more obvious lol i think I need a Tesco optician appointment, eh!
  10. Thanks for the interest and help, Gents, it's very much appreciated. I too, now, suspect the 'white' portion is a tank badge, but the snippet above that I'll be buggered if I can make that out exactly. Hence, I tend to lean towards the arm of service strip, also. But, that would be the yellow part of the two colours and it looks too dark, so probably the effects of the lighting conditions, photography of the day, etc. IF, this pic was taken whilst he was at an RAC Training Regiment (duration of) he may not have possibly worn a Div patch at that very time. Most pictures of 22D and 24L that joined via RAC/TR don't on photos I've encountered so far; or for that matter the lanyard. Such could depend on the date and TR perhaps?
  11. Okay, I've found the first ribbon too: Merchant Marine Pacific War Zone Medal (WW2). I feel should have known that, as I do have a cased one in my small US medal collection. However, I think this ribbon bar is an assembled concoction of ribbons unfortunately. Pic from the internet.
  12. I don't recognise the first or fourth ribbons either...? However, the third ribbon is the 'UNPROFOR' medal ribbon (United Nations Protection Force) for Bosnia & Herzegovina and issued for the duration between 1992-1995. Best, Marcus
  13. Thanks, Jerry. After some contemplation, I think my initial impression of the uniform was incorrect. What I hastily perceived to be a rank chevron, I suspect is more likely RAC or Trade related. He wasn't deployed until late 1942 and had his trade courses at Southampton and Tidworth prior, etc, so I imagine he'd have been badged as RAC (training and trade training) until reaching the 25D in India; or possibly even then still RAC. So in all probability a pre 'embarkation' photo.
  14. An old post, but still relevant and so very, very true! And then, the likes of a certain 'prestigious' auction house in Bucks that never (catalogue or online) shows the reverse of their badge offerings - why??? It's beyond me. Anyway, it's not too often you see Firmin tablets when compared to the Gaunt examples; nor with blades for that matter. A cracking collar, Jerry. Best, Marcus
  15. This is one of my latest eBay purchases - Soldier's Service & Pay Book or 'AB 64' (Army Book 64) A rather tatty - and understanbly so given this soldiers environment - 'AB 64' to 7938274, Lance Corporal Colin Fletcher, 25th Dragoons/RAC; an Electrician Class 3. A former window cleaner by trade on enlistment, and if the fathers address (next of kin) is anything to go by a Nottinghamshire lad - being Worksop, Notts. Unfortunately, a few personnel details have been omitted by blotting them out. He has personalised the book cover with a drawing of the 25D badge and the 14th (XIV) Army emblem design on the reverse. Also, on the inside of the front cover there are the letters 'L' and 'R' (left and right) with two (I assume) thumb prints..? Is that conventional? Also, the photograph, I suspect this is later war or perhaps even post hostilities. He has the second pattern RAC cap badge (worn from 1942) and what would appear to be a rank chevron (promoted 12th March, 1945), I think also I see a part of his RAC service strip, plus on his uniform epaulettes a slip-on shoulder title (RAC) and the RAC lanyard, too. The Battle Dress I can hazard a guess at that, however does anyone see any tell-tales regarding that? So, he's likely an attached RAC Tradesman as such, than actually badged to the 25D. I only received this yesterday in the post, but I'll attempt to discover more about the former owner - albeit a struggle with WW2 personnel. Best, Marcus