Kevin H

Staff Section Moderator (P)
  • Content count

    1,317
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    37

Kevin H last won the day on January 15

Kevin H had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

472 Excellent & Helpful

1 Follower

About Kevin H

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Not Telling

Recent Profile Visitors

494 profile views
  1. In the days this soldier served with it I would assume so. I know that Pz.Jäg.Abt 643 was equipped with Panzerjäger I's before being re-equipped with Marder's later in the war so I would think the same could possibly be true for Pz.Jäg.Abt 543.
  2. The division was fighting to try and break the siege at Budapest in January 1945 but was unable to do so and was caught up in a Soviet counter-offensive. Due to how weakly the German lines were held it wouldn't surprise me if the division had combed the rear area units to throw 'spare' men in to the line. There is a good 2 volume history on 3.Pz.Division called Armored Bears.
  3. Well, now is the time as he has a 25% discount sale on until the end of January for all of his books. If you get An Infantryman in Stalingrad by Adelbert Holl (available on his site), there is also a sequel to it called After Stalingrad: Seven Years As A Soviet Prisoner of War and is published by Pen & Sword.
  4. You won't have to buy tickets in advance to see the Tiger exhibition as it will be an open display inside the museum just like the other exhibits, you just pay on the day to enter the museum as you would any other day. I've no idea how long the exhibition will be running for though but I'd expect it to be a few months at least. What you might want to buy tickets in advance for is the Tiger Day 2017 when they run Tiger 131 around the outdoor arena but even then the museum site is saying that tickets are available to buy on the day (but cheaper by £1 if you buy online).
  5. Well, he was assigned to combat & HQ units within the Pz.Jäger units so that to me would point to him being used as a driver as opposed to a butcher although his Wehrpass would be better suited to finding out what courses he did, but obviously at some point someone put 2 & 2 together and realised his civilian skill would be better used in a butchers unit. Schlächterei-Kompanie 83 was actually part of 3.Panzer-Division as was Pz.Jäg.Abt 543.
  6. Certainly a well used Soldbuch for a butcher! Not often you see someone from a butchers unit being awarded the EK II.
  7. I would agree that it is the same unit but still doesn't mean he was in the pocket. For all we know that unit's stamp in the Soldbuch (the blue one with the November date written in) could of been stamped in to the SB at some point by that unit but left blank and actually had the date entered by the hospital in Stalino to confirm he had left the Stalingrad area and was no longer within it and came under someone else's responsibility. But as you said earlier, round and round in circles we go. Unless anyone else can contribute in this good natured discussion then I think it's fair to say we will have to agree to disagree on this matter.
  8. According to Tessin, Feldlazarett 772 was an Armee level unit (i.e. Armee-Feldlazarett 772) even if it states motorised on the stamped notation. http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Sanitaets.htm
  9. That does seem to be the case unfortunately. Instead of it being there they are producing a phone app courtesy of the World of Tanks computer game company whereby you stand in the exhibition, I assume, and view a computer generated image of one.
  10. It is always good to dissect items, it can do nothing but help build the mans story, or make it clearer.
  11. I can only agree. But what I will say is this attached list of medical units comes from that 'Verluste Stalingrad' OKH/OKW document and lists all the medical units lost in the pocket. Why some of the ones on Jason's list aren't mentioned I obviously can't say as I don't know where those details came from but maybe they were disbanded or absorbed or maybe the date is wrong by a month or even 2 weeks, but either way this official list makes no mention of Feldlazarett 772 as being lost in the pocket. And to add a little extra weight to that is that in the DRK MIA volumes all of the medical units on the attached list have many men listed as MIA at Stalingrad. The entry in those volumes for '772' only lists a handful of men as MIA and none of them are before November 1944 which you would expect from a unit behind the front and not trapped in a pocket or overrun until late in the war. I have found mention of Feldlazarett 772 on the Forum der Wehrmacht as being in Stalino in mid-September 1942 but unfortunately no further mention of it until mid-1943. However, this biographical information for a Luftwaffe soldier (https://alex1969.jimdo.com/in-erinnerung-an/otto-münzing/) mentions that in August 1943 he was injured near Taganrog (ironically, his unit (Luftwaffen-Feld-Division 15) was a component of a reformed 6.Armee) and the first medical unit he went to was Feldlazarett 772 which would add weight to it being in Stalino as the two locations are relatively close and would be his first stop in the Lazarett system. It would be extremely coincidental if Feldlazarett 772 was located in Stalno in September 1942, moved up to Stalingrad and then found itself destroyed, reformed and back in Stalino again 8 months later. What also makes Stalino a good place for a Feldlazarett to stay is that it has a good rail network. The attached Lage OST map is from 21st August 1943 so is close to when the Luftwaffe soldier was wounded. Your man is listed in his SB as being admitted in to '772' on 27th November 1942. If '772' was located in Stalino then that would explain why he was outside the pocket as he fell ill and he was sent there before the Russian counter-offensive with the journey taking 8 or so days - I've no idea how long it would of taken to travel 300 miles in a Russian winter. Just because the Lazarett entry states the date of 27th November that isn't necessarily his actual date of entry. I have seen it where a soldier was admitted days before the actual date in his Soldbuch and they just used the date the admin was done as the first date. If that is the case he could of been there on the 23rd for example with him leaving the Stalingrad area on the 16. 17 or 18th November to be transported to Stalino.
  12. No, he wasn't injured so there is no indication for why he was flown out when he was. The WP has the usual inscription that the original was lost with the 6.Armee. Don't get me wrong, it is a nice Stalingrad related set and I'm not doubting whether he was involved in the battle at some stage of it but the doubt is with his location after the pocket closed. And whether anyone would of questioned it if the Laz.Zug entry wasn't there is irrelevant. It is there and it leads us down the path to him very probably being outside the pocket when it closed.
  13. I'm not sure where they would locate a Frontsammelstelle to be honest. I've a Soldbuch to a member of Frundsberg who was captured in Normandy but there is a Frontsammelstelle stamp that locates it (the Frontsammelstelle) on the French/Belgian border which is some way from the front. I believe that the DRK volumes list two members of the Frontsammelstelle as being MIA at Stalingrad but that seems like a low number. For all we know they could of been on an admin errand to somewhere within that vicinity when the counterattack began and were caught there, much like the Italian truck drivers were.
  14. I think that list only shows the independent ones, not those that were a component part of a division.
  15. While that may be true, the list for the various hospitals in the Stalingrad pocket is dated for 27th November so if '772' wasn't there on the 27th then they wouldn't of been there when he was released from the hospital 22 days later as the listing is after the pocket closed so what was within stayed within and what was outside stayed outside.