Jump to content
Historical War Militaria Forum

Recommended Posts

Hauptsturmführer von Reitzenstein Gerd

20.8.1918 Berlin

 

SS-Nr 311 267

A) Einheiten u. Dienststellung:
00.00.194_ - 01.06.1941 Zugführer 4./SS-Regiment "Deutschland"

01.06.1941 - 16.07.1941 Zugführer 1./SS-Regiment "Deutschland"

16.07.1941 - 11.08.1941 Kompanieführer 4./SS-Regiment "Deutschland"

00.10.1941 - 00.05.1942 SS-Freikorps "Danmark"

00.07.1942 - 00.08.1943 Chef 7./SS-Panzer-Grenadier-Regiment 4 "Der Führer"

00.10.1943 - 00.00.194_ Chef 5./SS-Panzer-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 12

B) Dienstgraden u. Beförderungen:
09.09.1939 SS-Untersturmführer
01.07.1941 SS-Obersturmführer
20.04.1943 SS-Hauptsturmführer

C)Orden u. Ehrenzeichen:
19.06.1940 Eisernes Kreuz II. Klasse

01.04.1941 Infanterie-Sturm-Abzeichen in Silber
25.07.1941 Eisernes Kreuz I. Klasse

14.10.1941 Verwundeten Abzeichen in Schwarz
09.04.1943 Deutsche Kreuz in Gold

00.00.194_ Verwundeten Abzeichen in Silber

00.00.194_ Ostmedaille

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In Meyers HJ book Reitzenstein is named as Kp.Chef of 5.Kp (Schwere.Kp.) but after Normandie there was no 5.Kp.Schwere anymore.

There was:

HQ

1.Kp.

2.Kp.

3.Kp.

4.Kp.

and a Supply Kp.

 

I also have some accounts from veterans that after B.o.B. there was no 4.Kp. anymore but not sure about that at this moment.

 

Gr.JW

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×